AlliedBarton Security Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1957

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 62,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 2

AlliedBarton Security Services General Information

Description

Provider of contract security officer services in the United States. The company engages in recruiting, screening, hiring, training, outfitting, scheduling and supervising security officers. Its security officers work on-location at customer sites for deterring, observing, detecting and reporting perceived, potential or actual security threats. It serves commercial real estate, shopping centers and malls, financial institutions, healthcare facilities, colleges and universities, manufacturing and distribution facilities, residential communities, government facilities and chemical, petrochemical facilities. In addition, the company provides manned guarding services to residential communities and employee background verification services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SpectaGuard, Allied Security
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Security Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Eight Tower Bridge, 161 Washington Street
  • Suite 600
  • Conshohocken, PA 19428
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AlliedBarton Security Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AlliedBarton Security Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AlliedBarton Security Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of contract security officer services in the United States. The company engages in recruiting, screening, hirin
Security Services (B2B)
Conshohocken, PA
62,000 As of 2015
00.000
000000&0

000000

t esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
00000000 00000000 (000)
Santa Ana, CA
000000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

0000 0

s aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
00000000 00000000 (000)
Mumbai, India
00000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000.
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AlliedBarton Security Services Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Allied Universal Private Equity-Backed Santa Ana, CA 000000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Mumbai, India 00000 000.00 0000000000.
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Montreal, Canada 000000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
000 (00) Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000 0000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Buenos Aires, Argentina 0000 000000&0
To view AlliedBarton Security Services’s complete competitors history, request access »

AlliedBarton Security Services Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jim Gillece Chief People Officer & Senior Vice President, Human Capital Management
Jamish Caglargil-Loughran Chief Security Officer
William Whitmore Jr. Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

AlliedBarton Security Services Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 00. Self Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

AlliedBarton Security Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AlliedBarton Security Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AlliedBarton Security Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AlliedBarton Security Services Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 0000 13-Jun-2008 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
Van Ella 02-Jul-2007 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services
To view AlliedBarton Security Services’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

AlliedBarton Security Services Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00 0000 13-Jun-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000000 00000
To view AlliedBarton Security Services’s complete exits history, request access »