Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

G4S

G4S
1901 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
GFS STOCK SYMBOL
35 INVESTMENTS
$2.66 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

G4S is a multinational security services company and constituent of the FTSE 250 Index. The company was formed through a series of large mergers, most notably in 2004 when British Securicor and Danish Group 4 Falck merged. G4S is now the world's largest security company and has operations in around 90 countries. With over 540,000 employees, it is also the world's third-largest private employer. The company offers a range of services from the supply of security personnel and response units to risk consulting and prison management.

Website
Formerly Known As
København Frederiksberg Nattevagt, Group 4 Securicor, Falck
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Security Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • 5th Floor, Southside
  • 105 Victoria Street
  • London SW1E 6QT
  • England, United Kingdom

+44 020 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore G4S’s full profile, request a free trial.

G4S Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$2.22 - $3.79 $4.13B $2.72 $0.07 5.33M 1.55B

G4S Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2018
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 5,990,358 6,045,263 7,767,350 7,254,330
Revenue 10,016,935 10,016,935 10,076,481 10,254,540
EBITDA 472,044 472,044 812,453 749,838
Net Income 109,344 109,344 305,153 267,510
Total Assets 7,019,592 7,019,592 7,328,675 6,922,887
Total Debt 3,342,300 3,342,300 3,342,027 3,161,012
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

G4S Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore G4S‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

G4S Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Securitas Formerly PE-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 000000 00000000
00000000 00000ñ00 Corporation Madrid, Spain 000000 00000000
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed San Jose, CA 000 000000000000
000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chantilly, VA 0000 000000&0
0.0. 00000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Roswell, GA 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

G4S Investments & Acquisitions (35)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 30-Mar-2015 000000000000000000 Office Services (B2B) 0000 00000
0000 0000000 20-Nov-2014 000000000000000000 Security Services (B2B) 000000 00000000000
000 00000000 14-Dec-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products
000 000000000 0000 18-Sep-2012 000000000000000000 Security Services (B2B) 0000 0000000
Protekt Nederland 10-Jul-2012 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

G4S Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000 27-Apr-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000
000 0000000 000000 01-May-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000
000 (000000 000000 06-Sep-2005 000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000
000 (000000 000000 01-Apr-2002 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000
Avarn Security 01-Jan-2001 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

G4S Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
G4S Deposita Other Commercial Products Midrand, South Africa 2005
000000 00000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B) Andover, United Kingdom 0000
0000 & 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Hong Kong, Hong Kong 0000
000 0000000000 & 0 Security Services (B2B) Raleigh, NC 0000
0000 00000 Office Services (B2B) Lelystad, Netherlands 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

G4S Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore G4S‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

G4S Executive Team (38)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ashley Almanza Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Graham Levinsohn Regional Chief Executive Officer, Europe and Middle East
John Kenning Regional Chief Executive Officer, North America
Tim Weller Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Renso Smit Managing Director

26 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 38 executives. Get the full list »

G4S Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 0000000 G4S Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000000 Self Non Executive Director & Chairman, Corporate & Social Responsibility 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Non-Executive Director 000 0000
000 000000 G4S Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »