Jazz Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 726
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

Jazz Technologies General Information

Description

Provider of semiconductor intended to be used for imaging, audio, embedded modem and video surveillance applications. The company's semiconductor provides integrated multi function printers, system-on-chip for inkjet, laser and photo printers and fax system-on-chip and data pump software, enabling electrical and electronic industries to used in the manufacture of products such as satellite set-top boxes, point-of-sale terminals and in various industrial applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Acquicor Technology
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
General Purpose Semiconductors
Primary Office
  • 4321 Jamboree Road
  • Newport Beach, CA 92660
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jazz Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jazz Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jazz Technologies Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gilbert Amelio Ph.D Co-Founder, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
To view Jazz Technologies’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Jazz Technologies Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 00.0 Self Co-Founder, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Jazz Technologies’s complete board members history, request access »

Jazz Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Jazz Technologies Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000000000 20-Feb-2007 000000000000000000 00000 General Purpose Semiconductors 0000000 000000 00.0
To view Jazz Technologies’s complete acquisitions history, request access »