Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Jazz Semiconductor

2002 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
Debt LATEST DEAL TYPE
6 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Manufacturer of analog and mixed-signal semiconductor devices. The company provides an array of specialty process technologies and design solutions for the manufacture of analog and mixed-signal semiconductors. It primarily manufactures semiconductor wafers for its customers and offers circuit design, photo-mask making, wafer fabrication, wafer probing, and assembly and test services. Its customers' analog and mixed-signal semiconductor devices are designed for use in products, such as cellular phones, wireless LAN devices, digital TVs, set-top boxes, gaming devices, switches, routers, and broadband modems. It serves customers involved in wireless, optical networking, power management, storage, aerospace/defense, and other high performance applications primarily in the United States. It has manufacturing partnerships with Advanced Semiconductor Manufacturing and Hua Hong NEC Electronics.

Formerly Known As
Specialtysemi, Jazz Semiconductor Systems, Conexant Systems (SiGe BiCMOS)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
General Purpose Semiconductors
Primary Office
  • 4321 Jamboree Road
  • Newport Beach, CA 92660
  • United States

+1 (949) 000-0000

Jazz Semiconductor Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Jazz Semiconductor‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Jazz Semiconductor Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Jazz Semiconductor‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Jazz Semiconductor Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bala Govender Vice President, Information Technology & Chief Information Officer
Chuck Fox Vice President, Sales & Marketing

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 2 of 5 executives. Get the full list »