Wilmington Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 892
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • WIL
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 14
  • Share Price
  • $2.32
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Wilmington General Information

Description

Wilmington PLC is an information services provider offering education and networking capabilities to its clients. Key focus areas include Risk & Compliance, Finance, Legal and Insight. Wilmington's portfolio of offerings includes data, information, intelligence and solution sales; professional education, training, events and services; professional accreditation and assessment; and large, industry leading annual networking events. Geographic areas of presence, Europe (excluding the UK), North America, and the Rest of the World.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Orchidedge
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Publishing
Social Content
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • 10 Whitechapel High Street
  • 5th Floor
  • London E1 8QS
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wilmington Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.32 $2.38 $1.19 - $3.33 $203M 87.6M 41.5K $0.07

Wilmington Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 30-Jun-2018
EV 202,845 202,845 273,770 336,876
Revenue 142,374 142,374 158,559 163,294
EBITDA 23,038 23,038 31,564 17,131
Net Income 5,885 5,885 14,428 (528)
Total Assets 204,451 204,451 185,716 197,807
Total Debt 75,843 75,843 52,960 65,867
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Wilmington Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wilmington‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wilmington Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Milner Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Julian Snape Business Consulting Director
Chris Wiggins Consulting Director
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wilmington Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Wilmington Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Wilmington Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Wilmington Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wilmington Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 000000 12-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000
0000000 000 000000 01-Jul-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
000000 0000000 000 31-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Publishing 00000 000
00000000 000000000 24-Mar-2016 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Healthcare Services 00000 000
Wellards 18-Jan-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Wilmington Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
NHiS Other Healthcare Technology Systems Nottingham, United Kingdom 2007
0000000000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Boston, MA 0000
00000000000 000000 Business/Productivity Software Madrid, Spain 0000
000000000 00000000 Other Financial Services Santa Cruz, CA 0000
000 00000 Information Services (B2C) London, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Wilmington Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000 000000 01-Jul-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000000
Central Law Training 01-Jun-1999 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Wilmington’s complete exits history, request access »