Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

TruFood Manufacturing

TruFood Manufacturing
2002 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
701-800 EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
3 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Manufacturer of snack food products. The company's products include private-label nutrition bars, protein bars, chocolate molded products and baked goods that are sold at clubs, grocery, drug, convenience and department stores, enabling consumer packaged goods companies and retailers to have good quality snack food products.

Formerly Known As
Tsudis Chocolate, Penhurst Candy Co., Penhurst Candy
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Food Products
Primary Office
  • 610 Alpha Drive
  • Pittsburgh, PA 15238
  • United States

+1 (412) 000-0000

TruFood Manufacturing Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore TruFood Manufacturing‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

TruFood Manufacturing Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bridgford Foods Corporation Anaheim, CA 000
0&0 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Saint-Léonard, Canada 000000&0
000000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Minneapolis, MN 000000 000000&0
00000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed El Segundo, CA 000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

TruFood Manufacturing Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore TruFood Manufacturing‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

TruFood Manufacturing Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Pete Tsudis Chief Executive Officer
Brad Balkovec Chief Financial Officer
Dan Stephenson Director, Human Resources and Safety Services
Marjorie Tsudis Co-Founder & Owner
Spiro Tsudis Co-Founder

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 5 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

TruFood Manufacturing Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 00000 AUA Private Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000