Pillsbury Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1868
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 104,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 3

Pillsbury Company General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of consumer food products. The company provides a range of branded food products, including baked goods, frozen pizzas, vegetables, soups and desserts.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pillsbury Mills
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Post Box 9452
  • Minneapolis, MN 55440
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pillsbury Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pillsbury Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pillsbury Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of consumer food products. The company provides a range of branded food products, including
Food Products
Minneapolis, MN
104,000 As of 1989
00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 0000

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariat
0000 00000000
Sandy Springs, GA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

0000 000

quip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
0000 00000000
Buffalo, NY
00000 As of 0000
0000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pillsbury Company Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CSM Bakery Solutions Private Debt Financed Sandy Springs, GA 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000 00000000 Corporation Buffalo, NY 00000 0000000000
000000000 00000 Corporation Anaheim, CA 000
000000 00000 Corporation Toronto, Canada 00000 0000000000
00000'0 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Berkeley, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Pillsbury Company Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Walsh Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pillsbury Company Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Pillsbury Company Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Pillsbury Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pillsbury Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pillsbury Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pillsbury Company Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 00000000 20-Aug-1999 00000 0000000 Food Products 0000 00000
00000 00 00000 01-Jan-1999 000000000000000000 Food Products
Rudi Foods 01-Jan-1994 Merger/Acquisition Food Products
To view Pillsbury Company’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Pillsbury Company Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000 00000000 20-Aug-1999 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Forno de Minas 01-Jan-1999 Merger/Acquisition Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Pillsbury Company’s complete exits history, request access »