Dunn-Edwards Overview

  • Founded
  • 1925
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Dunn-Edwards General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of paint products. The company develops and distributes architectural, industrial and high-performance paints and paint supplies through its 120 company stores in California, Arizona, Nevada, New Mexico and Texas, and more than 80 authorized dealers throughout the Southwest U.S.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dunn's Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Chemicals and Gases
Building Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 4885 East 52nd Place
  • Los Angeles, CA 90058
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dunn-Edwards Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dunn-Edwards‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dunn-Edwards Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of paint products. The company develops and distributes architectural, industrial and high-
Industrial Chemicals
Los Angeles, CA
1,800 As of 2021
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud ex
00000000 00000000
San Diego, CA
00 As of 0000
000000000000

000 0000

. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla paria
0000000000 000000000
Medina, OH
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dunn-Edwards Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Frazee Paint & Wallcovering Formerly PE-Backed San Diego, CA 00 000000000000
000 0000000000000 Corporation Medina, OH 00000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Montvale, NJ 0000 000000&0
0000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Santa Ana, CA 0000 0000 000000000 0000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Minneapolis, MN 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Dunn-Edwards Patents

Dunn-Edwards Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5458416-A Fluidic mixer Expired - Fee Related 20-Jun-1994 00000000000 0
US-5365722-A Method and apparatus for filling a container with a fluid Expired - Fee Related 05-Mar-1993 00000000 00
CA-2134975-A1 Fluidic container filler apparatus Granted 05-Mar-1993 00000000
CA-2134975-C Fluidic container filler apparatus Expired - Fee Related 05-Mar-1993 00000000
AU-6359294-A Fluidic container filler apparatus Abandoned 05-Mar-1993 B65B3/28
To view Dunn-Edwards’s complete patent history, request access »

Dunn-Edwards Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Karl Altergott President & Chief Executive Officer
Robert Hill Chief Financial Officer
Peter Girgis Vice President & Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dunn-Edwards Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dunn-Edwards Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dunn-Edwards‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial