Tekra Overview

  • Founded
  • 1938
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Tekra General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of plastic films, adhesives, proprietary and custom coated plastic substrates. The company's products include protective hard coats for use in nameplates, membrane touch switches and lenses, flat panel and LCD displays and hard coated overlaminates, utilized in medical packaging, tradeshow booths, membrane touch switches, point of purchase (POP) signage and adhesives.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Textile-Kraft Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Other Industries
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Distributors/Wholesale
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 16700 West Lincoln Avenue
  • New Berlin, WI 53151
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tekra Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tekra‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tekra Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Tully President & Chief Executive Officer
Carl Sommerstad General Manager
Mark Mawer Vice President, Sales & Marketing
To view Tekra’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Tekra Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tekra‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial