Recharge.com Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 120

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Recharge.com General Information

Description

Developer of a digital interface designed to handle online consumer-branded payments. The company offers digital vouchers via proprietary partnerships from major brands for phone credit, prepaid credit and gift cards as well as manages an international network with which its users can top up for personal credit.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Creative Group (Netherlands)
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • Amsteldijk 216
  • 1079 LK Amsterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 088 000 0000

Recharge.com Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Recharge.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Recharge.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Recharge.com Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a digital interface designed to handle online consumer-branded payments. The company offers digital voucher
Financial Software
Amsterdam, Netherlands
120 As of 2022
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00

000000

ostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor i
000000000 00000000
Mumbai, India
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud
000000000 00000000
Mumbai, India
000 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Recharge.com Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Citrus Payment Solutions Formerly VC-backed Mumbai, India 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Mumbai, India 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Miami, FL 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mumbai, India 000 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
To view Recharge.com’s complete competitors history, request access »

Recharge.com Patents

Recharge.com Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-8034786-B2 Methods and means for controlling the endocytosis and subsequent degradation of growth hormone receptor Expired - Fee Related 02-Aug-2005 00000000000 0
US-20090156479-A1 Methods and means for controlling the endocytosis and subsequent degradation of a cell surface protein Granted 02-Aug-2005 00000000000
EP-1919948-A2 Methods and means for controlling the endocytosis and subsequent degradation of a cell surface protein Withdrawn 02-Aug-2005 00000000000
EP-1749837-A1 Methods and means for controlling the endocytosis and subsequent degradation of a cell surface protein Withdrawn 02-Aug-2005 0000000000
AU-2962799-A Controlling availability or activity of proteins by use of protease inhibitors or receptor fragments Granted 12-Mar-1998 A61K38/55
To view Recharge.com’s complete patent history, request access »

Recharge.com Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Günther Vogelpoel Chief Executive Officer
Freddy Dijkman Chief Financial Officer
Fabian Spaargaren Chief Operating Officer
Dirk Ueberbach Co-Founder & Shareholder
Martine Tiemersma Chief of Staff
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Recharge.com Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0ü0000 000000 SmartFin Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Self Non-Executive Chairman 000 0000
00000 000000 Recharge.com Board Member, Co-Founder & Shareholder 000 0000
To view Recharge.com’s complete board members history, request access »

Recharge.com Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Recharge.com Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Recharge.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial