Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

WhiteFence

2000 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
51-60 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Provider of web services used by household consumers to compare and purchase essential home services such as electricity, natural gas, telephone, cable/satellite TV, and high-speed Internet, as well as other home and move related services and products. The company drives transactions by targeting the approximately 23 million U.S. households that move each year, as well as consumers looking to buy new services or find better deals. The company reaches customers directly through company-owned web sites and also through its network of channel partners who integrate the web services application within their own business processes and web sites.

Formerly Known As
Qcorps Residential
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Internet Software
Internet Retail
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 5333 Westheimer Road
  • Suite 1000
  • Houston, TX 77056
  • United States

+1 (713) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore WhiteFence’s full profile, request a free trial.

WhiteFence Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 21-Nov-2013 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 30-Sep-2011 00000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 14-Mar-2007 $14M $29M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 06-Dec-2005 $15M $15M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

WhiteFence Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 13-Nov-2007 000000000000000000 Internet Retail 0000000 00000
ConnectUtilities 07-Jun-2007 Merger/Acquisition Social/Platform Software 0000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

WhiteFence Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Actua Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Adams Street Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0

WhiteFence Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Francisco Arbide Executive Vice President

6 Former Executives

You’re viewing 1 of 7 executives. Get the full list »