Actua Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Actua General Information

Description

Provider of multi-vertical,cloud-based software products. The company offers SaaS-based enterprise platforms for the following verticals: government communications, wealth management, compliance, and insurance.

Contact Information

Website
www.actua.com
Formerly Known As
Internet Capital Group, ICG Group
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 1807
  • Southeastern, PA 19087
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Actua Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Out of Business 21-Jun-2018 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Secondary Transaction - Open Market 28-Sep-2016 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. IPO 05-Aug-1999 $179M $137M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
To view Actua’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Actua Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of multi-vertical,cloud-based software products. The company offers SaaS-based enterprise platforms for the fol
Business/Productivity Software
Southeastern, PA
700 As of 2017
00000
00000000 00 00000

000000

erit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur s
00000000000000000000
Tampa, FL
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labor
00000000000000000000
Bellevue, WA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Actua Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ConnectWise Private Equity-Backed Tampa, FL 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Smartsheet Formerly VC-backed Bellevue, WA 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
Ivanti Private Equity-Backed South Jordan, UT 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
BrightGauge Software Formerly PE-Backed Coral Gables, FL 00 000000000000
SolarWinds Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Actua Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Actua Investments & Acquisitions (109)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Librify 31-Dec-2014 0000 00000 Social/Platform Software
FolioDynamix 03-Nov-2014 0000000000 00000 Financial Software 00000 000
CampusQuad 30-Oct-2013 0000 00000 00.00 Application Software
Hipalerts 06-Jul-2013 0000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software
Synapsify 26-Feb-2013 Seed Round 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 109 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Actua Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Anthem Venture Partners Venture Capital Santa Monica, CA 0000
To view Actua’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Actua Exits (100)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Librify 31-Dec-2014 0000 00000 Completed
  • 00000
FolioDynamix 03-Nov-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000
CampusQuad 30-Oct-2013 0000 00000 00.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Hipalerts 06-Jul-2013 0000 00000 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Synapsify 26-Feb-2013 Seed Round 00000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 100 exits. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »