Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Taaleem

Taaleem
2004 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
PE Growth LATEST DEAL TYPE
4 FINANCING ROUNDS
1 INVESTMENTS
Description

Operator of a chain of private schools. The company provides early childhood, primary and secondary education, operating through ten facilities and has a capacity of 11,000 students with current enrollment figures of around 9,000 students. It also offers premium education across multiple curricula including British, American, International Baccalaureate and multi-lingual early childhood program.

Website
Formerly Known As
Madaares
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • PO Box 76691, 1st Floor Century Plaza Jumeira Road
  • Jumeira 1
  • Dubai United Arab Emirates

+971 04 000 0000

Taaleem Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Taaleem‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Taaleem Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Big Blue Marble Academy Private Equity-Backed Gilbert, SC 0000000 0000
0000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Dubai, United Arab Emirates 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000 00000000 000 Private Equity-Backed West Chester, PA 0000 000 000000000000
00000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Acworth, GA 000 000000000000
00 000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Chicago, IL 0 00000 000000&0 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Taaleem Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000000 21-Jun-2007 000000000000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Taaleem Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Taaleem‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Taaleem Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Rosamund Marshall Chief Executive Officer
Arnaud Prudhomme Chief Financial Officer
Norm Dean Chief Education Officer
Marta Topornicka Chief Marketing Officer and Admissions Officer

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

Taaleem Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 00 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Al Khayyat Investments Board Member 000 0000
00000 00 00000 Zabeel Investments Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Taaleem Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »