Emseal Joint Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Emseal Joint Systems General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of a branded line of architectural expansion joints, specialty gaskets, and joint sealants. The company offers materials used in sealing and bridging small and large, building components and structural joints for foundations, decks, walls and floors as well as for numerous gasketing applications and contributes to the preservation, durability, safety and sustainability of a resilient built environment dedicated to commercial, industrial, and institutional users worldwide.

Contact Information

Website
www.emseal.com
Formerly Known As
Electro Mechanical Construction, Emseal USA
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 23 Bridle Lane
  • Westborough, MA 01581
  • United States
+1 (508) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Emseal Joint Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Emseal Joint Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Emseal Joint Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer and manufacturer of a branded line of architectural expansion joints, specialty gaskets, and joint sealants. Th
Building Products
Westborough, MA
51 As of 2016
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000 00

im veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis a
00000000 00000000
Denver, CO
0000 As of 0000

00000000

sectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
00000000 00000000
DeKalb, IL
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Emseal Joint Systems Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Johns Manville Corporation Denver, CO 0000
000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed DeKalb, IL 000000&0
000000000000 00000 Corporation Lebanon, NJ 000
0.0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Samut Sakhon, Thailand 000 000000&0
000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Istanbul, Turkey 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Emseal Joint Systems Patents

Emseal Joint Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20140360118-A1 Factory fabricated precompressed water and/or fire resistant tunnel expansion joint systems, and transitions Granted 28-Mar-2013 000000000 00
US-20140151968-A1 Coiled precompressed, precoated joint seal and method of making Abandoned 21-Nov-2012 0000000000 00
US-20180202148-A1 Expansion joint system Granted 16-Nov-2012 0000000000 00
US-10544582-B2 Expansion joint system Active 16-Nov-2012 0000000000 000
US-20150275508-A1 Expansion joint system Granted 16-Nov-2012 E04B1/6812
To view Emseal Joint Systems’s complete patent history, request access »

Emseal Joint Systems Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lester Hensley President & Chief Executive Officer
Kathy Greive Chief Financial Officer
To view Emseal Joint Systems’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Emseal Joint Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Emseal Joint Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Emseal Joint Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial