Lapolla Industries Overview

  • Founded
  • 1977
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 77
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 1

Lapolla Industries General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of state-of-the-art spray polyurethane foam intended to reduce energy consumption in the residential, industrial, and commercial structures. The company provides roofing and building envelope insulation foam as well as supplies adhesives, reflective roof coatings, and rigs and equipment to the construction industry.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
IFT, Urecoats Industries
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 15402 Vantage Parkway East
  • Suite 322
  • Houston, TX 77032
  • United States
+1 (281) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lapolla Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lapolla Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lapolla Industries Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and supplier of state-of-the-art spray polyurethane foam intended to reduce energy consumption in the resid
Building Products
Houston, TX
77 As of 2016
00.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.00

0000000

d do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostr
00000000 00000000
Arlington, TX
00 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

ostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor i
00000000 00000000
Herlev, Denmark
0000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lapolla Industries Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Demilec Formerly PE-Backed Arlington, TX 00 000000&0
000000 Formerly PE-Backed Herlev, Denmark 0000 000000&0
00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Malvern, PA 0000 00000000000
000 000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Cary, NC 00000 000000&0
00000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Aliquippa, PA 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Lapolla Industries Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Douglas Kramer President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Harvey Schnitzer Chief Operating Officer
Michael Adams JD Board of Director, Chief Governance Officer, Executive Vice President & Secretary
Jomarc Marukot Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lapolla Industries Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Lapolla Industries Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Lapolla Industries President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 Lapolla Industries Vice Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000 00 Lapolla Industries Board of Director, Chief Governance Officer, Executive Vice President & Secretary 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Lapolla Industries’s complete board members history, request access »

Lapolla Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lapolla Industries Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lapolla Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lapolla Industries Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 01-Jul-2008 000000000000000000 00.00 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 000000
To view Lapolla Industries’s complete acquisitions history, request access »