Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Siva Power

Siva Power
2006 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
13 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of advanced solar modules and panels intended to reduce cost in energy production. The company's advanced solar modules and panels employ co-evaporated copper indium gallium selenide and monolithic integration glass architecture that utilizes monolithic integration (MLI), using automated laser scribes and is designed to cut the manufacturing steps in half, compared to simulated cell approaches, enabling the production of solar panels at unprecedented scale and the lowest production cost.

Formerly Known As
Solexant Corp
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Primary Office
  • 5102 Calle Del Sol
  • Santa Clara, CA 95054
  • United States

+1 (408) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Siva Power’s full profile, request a free trial.

Siva Power Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Later Stage VC 01-Aug-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series E) 23-May-2017 0000 00000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series D2) 02-Mar-2016 000 00000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 29-Jan-2015 000 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C2) 19-Jun-2014 0000 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C2) 11-Aug-2011 000.00 00000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 03-Jun-2010 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Nov-2008 $18.2M $22.5M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 20-Aug-2007 $4.3M $4.3M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Siva Power Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series E 000,000,000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D-2 000,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series CC-3 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.0 000 00.00 0.000
Series C-3 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 000.0 0000 00.00 0.000
Series B-3 448,166 $0.000100 8% $0.11 $11.64 105x $0.11 0.1%
Series A-3 183,846 $0.000100 8% $0.11 $5.82 52x $0.11 0.04%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Siva Power Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Semprius Venture Capital-Backed Durham, NC 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Sunnyvale, CA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 000 000 000000000 000
0000000000 Corporation Irvine, CA
00000000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Guelph, Canada 00000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Siva Power Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 01-Feb-2017 000000000000000000 Alternative Energy Equipment 00000 0000
Thin-film PV process equipment (Siva Power) 01-Feb-2017 Corporate Asset Purchase Machinery (B2B) 000000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Siva Power Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
James Simons Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jonathan Sheets Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mark Heising Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Olympus Capital Asia PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
City of Wuxi Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »

Siva Power Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bruce Sohn Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Chris McDonald Chief Operations Officer
Markus Beck Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Billy Stanbery Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Rays Zheng Head of Finance

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 12 executives. Get the full list »

Siva Power Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Brad Mattson Siva Power Executive Chairman 000 0000
Bruce Sohn Siva Power Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Cynthia Ringo JD DBL Partners Board Member 000 0000
James Woolsey Self Board Member 000 0000
Kang Sun Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »