Bloo Solar Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 23
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Bloo Solar General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of solar photovoltaic modules designed to optimize PV performance. The company's solar photovoltaic modules includes three-dimensional, single-junction solar cell technology, enabling solar companies to increase efficiency and total daily power output.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Q1 Nanosystems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 5000 Robert J Mathews Parkway
  • El Dorado Hills, CA 95762
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bloo Solar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 01-Feb-2017 000.00 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
7. Later Stage VC (Series B) 07-Nov-2014 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Product Development
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 10-Jun-2013 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Product Development
5. Later Stage VC (Series A3) 24-Aug-2012 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Product Development
4. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 28-Jun-2011 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Product Development
3. Early Stage VC 16-Jun-2010 000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-May-2009 $3.33M $3.33M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Grant 28-Feb-2008 $100K Completed Startup
To view Bloo Solar’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Bloo Solar Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A4 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series A3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A2 18,908,863 $0.001000 $0.02 $0.44 $0.44 1x $0.44 20.44%
Series A 7,784,738 $0.001000 $0.02 $0.43 $0.43 1x $0.43 8.42%
To view Bloo Solar’s complete cap table history, request access »

Bloo Solar Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Larry Bawden Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
John Fisher Chief Financial Officer & Vice President, Finance
Robert Smith Chief Operating Officer
Barbara Van Fleet Director, Equipment Process Engineering
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bloo Solar Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Larry Bawden Bloo Solar Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Bloo Solar’s complete board members history, request access »

Bloo Solar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bloo Solar Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Acadia Woods Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bald Eagle Partners Real Estate Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Bloo Solar’s complete investors history, request access »