Next Story Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 26

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Joint Venture

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $50M

  • Investors
  • 2

Next Story Group General Information

Description

Operator of a hospitality franchise intended to provide hotels and urban spaces across the Asia-Pacific region. The company's franchise offers designing and managing hotels and spaces while providing a deep understanding of guest needs and service standards, enabling customers to experience vibrant hospitality.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SilverNeedle Hospitality Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Hotels and Resorts
Corporate Office
  • 78 Shenton Way
  • Number 20-01
  • Singapore, 079120
  • Singapore
+65 6645 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Next Story Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Joint Venture 01-Apr-2011 $50M Completed Startup
To view Next Story Group’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Next Story Group Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Karen Loy Financial Controller
George Mitchell Chief Innovation Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Next Story Group Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
A. Imbardelli Self Chairman 000 0000
Bill Black BMC Management Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Next Story Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Next Story Group Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Nadathur Estates Family Office Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Sunshine Holdings Holding Company Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Next Story Group’s complete investors history, request access »

Next Story Group Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Vista Hospitality Group (Sydney) 29-Mar-2022 00000 0000 Other Commercial Services 0. 000000
StudyPlus 20-Jan-2020 00000 0000 00.000 Educational Software
Brand Karma 06-May-2017 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 000
Colombo City Centre 01-Feb-2013 00000 0000 00000 Real Estate Services (B2C) 00000 000
Constellation Hotel Group 29-Aug-2011 Merger/Acquisition Hotels and Resorts
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Next Story Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Colombo City Centre 01-Feb-2013 00000 0000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Hyatt Regency Brisbane Corporate Asset Purchase Completed
To view Next Story Group’s complete exits history, request access »

Next Story Group FAQs

  • When was Next Story Group founded?

    Next Story Group was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Next Story Group?

    Rajesh Srivathsa is the founder of Next Story Group.

  • Where is Next Story Group headquartered?

    Next Story Group is headquartered in Singapore, Singapore.

  • What is the size of Next Story Group?

    Next Story Group has 26 total employees.

  • What industry is Next Story Group in?

    Next Story Group’s primary industry is Hotels and Resorts.

  • Is Next Story Group a private or public company?

    Next Story Group is a Private company.

  • What is Next Story Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Next Story Group is 000000.

  • Who are Next Story Group’s investors?

    Nadathur Estates and Sunshine Holdings have invested in Next Story Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »