MBlox Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 265
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $127M
Latest Deal Amount

MBlox General Information

Description

Provider of a mobile interaction and payment platform. The company delivers an Application-to-Person mobile messaging platform. It serves financial services, government, transportation, logistics, retail and advertising sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.mblox.com
Formerly Known As
MobileSys
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1901 South Bascom Avenue
  • Suite 400
  • Campbell, CA 95008
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MBlox Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
13. Merger/Acquisition 13-May-2016 $127M 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
12. Later Stage VC 08-Jul-2014 0000 00000 Completed Profitable
11. Debt - General 18-Apr-2013 0000 00000 Completed Profitable
10. Debt - General 31-Mar-2013 000 00000 Completed Profitable
9. Later Stage VC (Series F) 26-Apr-2011 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
8. Later Stage VC (Series E) 30-Nov-2007 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 23-Feb-2006 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
6. Debt - General 09-Mar-2005 00.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 09-Jul-2004 $8.7M $68.9M 000.00 Completed Profitable
4. Later Stage VC 24-Jun-2003 $8M $60.2M Completed Profitable
To view MBlox’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

MBlox Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series F 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series E1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series D1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Series A2 70,193,995 $0.000010 8% $0.12 $0.12 1x $0.12 8.42%
Series A1 4,036,155 $0.000010 8% $1 $1 1x $1 0.48%
To view MBlox’s complete cap table history, request access »

MBlox Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a mobile interaction and payment platform. The company delivers an Application-to-Person mobile messaging pl
Communication Software
Campbell, CA
265 As of 2016
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

u fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia d
000000000 00000000
Vienna, Austria
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000&0 00.00

000000 0

empor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitatio
0000000000000 00000000
Westford, MA
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MBlox Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dimoco Formerly VC-backed Vienna, Austria 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Westford, MA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 Corporation Sunnyvale, CA 000 00000 000000000 00 00000
000000 (0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boulder, CO 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 28 competitors. Get the full list »

MBlox Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MBlox Former Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alcatel Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Allegro Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AltoTech Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AsiaTech Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Avanti Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »

MBlox Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (000 00 27-May-2015 0000000000 Communication Software 000000 00
0000000 00000 14-Jul-2014 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 000000 00
00000000 0000 14-Jul-2014 0000000000 Communication Software 000000 00
000000000 01-Oct-2010 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
WCL Wireless Commerce 19-Feb-2004 Merger/Acquisition Telecommunications Service Providers 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

MBlox Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000 14-Jul-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000
To view MBlox’s complete exits history, request access »