Sinch

Sinch Overview

Founded 2008
Founded
Status Public
Employees 744
Employees
Stock Symbol SINCH
Stock Symbol
Investments 14
Share Price $64.56 (As of Friday Closing)

Sinch General Information

Description

Sinch AB provides cloud communication services and solutions to enterprises and mobile operators. The Sinch organization is divided into three segments: Messaging, Voice and Video and Operators. Messaging and Voice and Video address the enterprise market and combine programmable APIs and cloud services to easily build global communications, including messaging and voice and video services into applications and business processes. Sinch's Operators segment addresses mobile telephone operators with innovative, stable and scalable products for mobile messaging, real-time business systems and communications firewalls.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
CLX Communications
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Telecommunications Service Providers
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Lindhagensgatan 74
  • 112 18 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 08-446 000 00
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sinch Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$64.56 $63.27 $12.80 - $65.08 $3.8B 58.9M 380K $0.61

Sinch Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
Enterprise Value 2,198,049 1,688,053 576,698 508,952
Revenue 579,922 532,390 458,180 357,807
EBITDA 50,759 59,624 43,269 26,692
Net Income 32,670 29,034 20,633 15,672
Total Assets 653,604 533,810 403,429 370,192
Total Debt 139,322 148,440 65,220 63,581
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sinch Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sinch‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sinch Competitors (70)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Solutions Infini Technologies India Corporate Backed or Acquired Bangalore, India 00 000000&0
0000 000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Dublin, Ireland 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 0000 00000000000 0000
000000000.000 Formerly PE-Backed Raleigh, NC 000 0000 000000 - 000 0000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Scottsdale, AZ 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00

Sinch Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Oscar Werner Chief Executive Officer
Anders Olin Chief Operating Officer
Roshan Saldanha Chief Financial Officer
Thomas Heath Chief Strategy Officer & Head, Investor Relations
Robert Gerstmann Co-Founder & Managing Director, Enterprise Division

3 Former Executives

Sinch Board Members (2)

To view Sinch‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
0000 00ö0000 Neqst Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

Sinch Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sinch‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sinch Acquisitions (14)

To view Sinch‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 000000 05-May-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Communication Software 00000 000000
000000 26-Mar-2020 000000000000000000 Application Software
0000 (000000) 26-Mar-2020 000000000000000000 000.00 Application Software 00000 000000
000000000 19-Mar-2020 000000000000000000 00.000 Application Software 00000 000000
TWW do Brasil 10-Oct-2019 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Communication Software 00000 000000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Sinch Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Wavy (Brazil) Application Software Sao Paulo, Brazil 2018
00000 (00000000) Social/Platform Software San Francisco, CA 0000
000000000 Social/Platform Software Paris, France 0000
0000000 000000 Business/Productivity Software Seattle, WA 0000
00000 Communication Software Campbell, CA 0000

Sinch Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 01-Dec-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000