Aethon Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 99

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $100M

Aethon General Information

Description

Developer of autonomous mobile delivery robots designed to transport medications, meals and materials through hospitals. The company's autonomous mobile delivery robots automate the physical delivery of goods, track and monitor high-value medication deliveries and improve hospital efficiency, clinical staff effectiveness and patient satisfaction, thereby enabling hospitals to automate and improve the delivery and retrieval process across different functions, including medications, supplies, meals, linen and waste removal.

Contact Information

Website
www.aethon.com
Formerly Known As
Probotics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 200 Business Center Drive
  • Pittsburgh, PA 15205
  • United States
+1 (412) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aethon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
15. Debt - General 01-Jan-2019 $100M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
14. Merger/Acquisition 15-Aug-2017 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
13. Later Stage VC 07-Oct-2015 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Dec-2014 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC (Series G) 20-Dec-2013 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series F) 12-Apr-2012 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series E) 27-Jul-2011 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series E) 01-Mar-2010 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series E) 29-Aug-2008 $14.1M $42.6M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 29-Nov-2007 $2.4M $28.5M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Aethon’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Aethon Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series G 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series F 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 4,266,919 $0.001000 $0.71 $0.71 1x $0.71 3.33%
Series A 2,918,023 $0.001000 $0.61 $0.61 1x $0.61 2.28%
To view Aethon’s complete cap table history, request access »

Aethon Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Seiff Chief Executive Officer
Spencer Allen Chief Technology Officer
David Wolfe Director, Product Management
Tami Chinchor Executive Vice President of Finance and Legal
Tony Melanson Vice President of Strategy and Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aethon Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aethon Former Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ascension Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bosch Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Draper Fisher Jurvetson Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Draper Triangle Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Esum Partnership Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »