Vidavee Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $6.6M
Latest Deal Amount

Vidavee General Information

Description

Provider of online video analytics and tools. The company enables Web publishers to upload, share, analyze and monetize their Internet video content. The company was acquired by Vignette (NASDAQ: VIGN) in April 2008. Vignette integrated the company's technology into its product line, offering it through a Software as a Service (SaaS) model.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
MicroNets
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 43 West 24th Street
  • Second Floor
  • New York, NY 10010
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vidavee Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 22-Apr-2008 $6.6M 000 00.00 Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC 01-Aug-2006 000 000 Completed Product Development
To view Vidavee’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Vidavee Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Trident Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Vidavee’s complete investors history, request access »