Primedia Enthusiast Publication Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1960

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 125

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 9

Primedia Enthusiast Publication General Information

Description

Publisher of special interest magazines in the United States. The company offers magazines such as Fly Fisherman, Power & Motoryacht, and EQUUS. It also publishes numerous magazines targeting action sports enthusiasts, such as Surfing, Skateboarder, and Snowboarder.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PJS Publications, Cowles Business Media, Cowles Enthusiast Media, Cowles Enthusiast Media Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 6405 Flank Drive
  • Harrisburg, PA 17112
  • United States
+1 (717) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Primedia Enthusiast Publication Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Primedia Enthusiast Publication‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Primedia Enthusiast Publication Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Primedia Enthusiast Publication Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Primedia Enthusiast Publication‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Primedia Enthusiast Publication Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Climbing Magazine 01-Jan-1997 0000000000 Publishing
Volleyball Magazine 01-Jan-1997 0000000000 Publishing
Creative Publishing International 01-Jan-1994 0000000000 Publishing
Sewing Décor 01-Jan-1994 0000000000 00000 Publishing
McCall's Quilting 01-Sep-1993 Buyout/LBO 00000 Publishing
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Primedia Enthusiast Publication Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Classic Cross Stitch & Crochet Patterns Specialty Retail Kearny, NJ
To view Primedia Enthusiast Publication’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Primedia Enthusiast Publication FAQs

  • When was Primedia Enthusiast Publication founded?

    Primedia Enthusiast Publication was founded in 1960.

  • Where is Primedia Enthusiast Publication headquartered?

    Primedia Enthusiast Publication is headquartered in Harrisburg, PA.

  • What is the size of Primedia Enthusiast Publication?

    Primedia Enthusiast Publication has 125 total employees.

  • What industry is Primedia Enthusiast Publication in?

    Primedia Enthusiast Publication’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is Primedia Enthusiast Publication a private or public company?

    Primedia Enthusiast Publication is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Primedia Enthusiast Publication?

    The current valuation of Primedia Enthusiast Publication is 00000.

  • What is Primedia Enthusiast Publication’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Primedia Enthusiast Publication is 000000.

  • Who are Primedia Enthusiast Publication’s investors?

    VSS Capital Partners has invested in Primedia Enthusiast Publication.

  • When was Primedia Enthusiast Publication acquired?

    Primedia Enthusiast Publication was acquired on 23-Mar-1998.

  • Who acquired Primedia Enthusiast Publication?

    Primedia Enthusiast Publication was acquired by RentPath.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »