Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Mimesys

Mimesys
2012 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Provider of a hologram teleconferencing software designed to help increasingly-disperse modern workforces to communicate and collaborate in real-time more seamlessly. The company's software captures people in real time and in 3D, to stream those images over the internet after which the images are placed in a virtual world with another virtual reality or augmented reality- equipment such as the Oculus Rift or the Microsoft Hololens, enabling its users to hold meetings and communicate with people.

Formerly Known As
Q3D
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Multimedia and Design Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Paris
  • France
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mimesys’s full profile, request a free trial.

Mimesys Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 16-May-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 23-Oct-2017 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 16-Sep-2016 $1.12M $1.12M Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2015 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Mimesys Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Spatial (Multimedia and Design Software) Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00 Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Ramat Gan, Israel 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 (000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 00 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Mimesys Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Frank Bekkers Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jan Van Gael Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Koen Desmedt Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
LRM Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Startit@KBC Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »