Brammer Bio Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 600

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Brammer Bio General Information

Description

Manufacturer of viral vector for gene and cell therapies, intended to improve patients' health. The company provides clinical and commercial development, manufacturing supply of vectors for in vivo gene therapy and ex vivo gene-modified cell therapy, along with the process and analytical development, and regulatory support, enabling biopharma customers to deliver breakthrough medicines to patients by unleashing the potential of gene therapies and gene-modified cell therapies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Florida Biologix
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Pharmaceuticals
Corporate Office
  • 250 Binney Street
  • Cambridge, MA 02142
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brammer Bio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brammer Bio‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brammer Bio Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of viral vector for gene and cell therapies, intended to improve patients' health. The company provides cli
Biotechnology
Cambridge, MA
600 As of 2019
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 0

g elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut en
0000000000000
Shanghai, China
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

000 00

olore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco l
0000000000000
Durham, NC
0000 As of 0000
0000
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Brammer Bio Competitors (54)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
WuXi AppTec Formerly PE-Backed Shanghai, China 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
KBI BioPharma Formerly VC-backed Durham, NC 0000 0000 000000&0 0000
Lonza Group Corporation Basel, Switzerland 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
Charles River Laboratories International Formerly PE-Backed Wilmington, MA 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
CordenPharma Private Equity-Backed Plankstadt, Germany 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 54 competitors. Get the full list »

Brammer Bio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Brammer Bio Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brammer Bio‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brammer Bio Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Brammer Biopharmaceuticals 31-Mar-2016 0000000000 Biotechnology 0000000 0
To view Brammer Bio’s complete investments history, request access »

Brammer Bio FAQs

  • When was Brammer Bio founded?

    Brammer Bio was founded in 2006.

  • Who is the founder of Brammer Bio?

    Mark Bamforth and Richard Snyder Ph.D are the founders of Brammer Bio.

  • Where is Brammer Bio headquartered?

    Brammer Bio is headquartered in Cambridge, MA.

  • What is the size of Brammer Bio?

    Brammer Bio has 600 total employees.

  • What industry is Brammer Bio in?

    Brammer Bio’s primary industry is Biotechnology.

  • Is Brammer Bio a private or public company?

    Brammer Bio is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Brammer Bio?

    The current valuation of Brammer Bio is 00.000.

  • What is Brammer Bio’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Brammer Bio is 000000.

  • Who are Brammer Bio’s investors?

    Ampersand Capital Partners and University of Florida Investment Corporation have invested in Brammer Bio.

  • Who are Brammer Bio’s competitors?

    WuXi AppTec, KBI BioPharma, Lonza Group, Charles River Laboratories International, and CordenPharma are some of the 54 competitors of Brammer Bio.

  • When was Brammer Bio acquired?

    Brammer Bio was acquired on 30-Apr-2019.

  • Who acquired Brammer Bio?

    Brammer Bio was acquired by Thermo Fisher Scientific.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »