VOXCOM Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

VOXCOM General Information

Description

Provider of security systems. The company provides life safety and security services by providing security systems for residential and commercial purposes.

Contact Information

Website
www.voxcom.com
Formerly Known As
Protectron
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Security Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Corporate Office
  • 4209-99 Street
  • Suite 102
  • Edmonton, Alberta T6E 5V7
  • Canada
+1 (780) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VOXCOM Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VOXCOM‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VOXCOM Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of security systems. The company provides life safety and security services by providing security systems for r
Security Services (B2B)
Edmonton, Canada
200 As of 2008
00000
000000&0 00000

000 00

qua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
00000000000 (000)
Boca Raton, FL
00000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

VOXCOM Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ADT Security Services Private Equity-Backed Boca Raton, FL 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

VOXCOM Patents

VOXCOM Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2233498-A1 Method and apparatus for printing lithium patterns on a press Inactive 10-Apr-1997 00000000
GB-2324066-B Method and apparatus for printing lithium patterns on a press Inactive 10-Apr-1997 00000000 0
GB-2324066-A Method and apparatus for printing lithium patterns on a press Active 10-Apr-1997 00000000 0
GB-9807472-D0 Method and apparatus for printing lithium patterns on a press Active 10-Apr-1997 00000000
DE-19815897-A1 Method and device for printing lithium patterns by a press Inactive 10-Apr-1997 H01M6/40
To view VOXCOM’s complete patent history, request access »

VOXCOM Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

VOXCOM Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VOXCOM‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VOXCOM FAQs

  • When was VOXCOM founded?

    VOXCOM was founded in 1988.

  • Where is VOXCOM headquartered?

    VOXCOM is headquartered in Edmonton, Canada.

  • What is the size of VOXCOM?

    VOXCOM has 200 total employees.

  • What industry is VOXCOM in?

    VOXCOM’s primary industry is Security Services (B2B).

  • Is VOXCOM a private or public company?

    VOXCOM is a Private company.

  • What is VOXCOM’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for VOXCOM is 00000.

  • How much funding has VOXCOM raised over time?

    VOXCOM has raised $110M.

  • Who are VOXCOM’s investors?

    Clairvest Group, L Catterton, Maritime Telephone and Telegraph Company, Quebecor, and Vidéotron are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in VOXCOM.

  • Who are VOXCOM’s competitors?

    ADT Security Services is a competitor of VOXCOM.

  • When was VOXCOM acquired?

    VOXCOM was acquired on 01-Jan-2007.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »