Cardiovascular Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 779
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CSII
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $35.65
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Cardiovascular Systems General Information

Description

Cardiovascular Systems Inc is a medical technology company focused on patients with peripheral and coronary artery diseases. Its peripheral artery disease systems are catheter-based platforms used to treat plaque in leg arteries above and below the knee. The firm's orbital atherectomy systems are used in peripheral and coronary commercial applications. Its OAS products include the Diamondback 360 Peripheral and Stealth 360 systems. Sales of Peripheral OAS contribute the majority of revenue. Cardiovascular systems generates the vast majority of its revenue in the United States.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Shturman Cardiology Systems
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1225 Old Highway 8 North West
  • St. Paul, MN 55112
  • United States
+1 (651) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cardiovascular Systems Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$35.65 $36.16 $26.00 - $55.22 $1.43B 40.1M 323K -$0.79

Cardiovascular Systems Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 30-Jun-2018
EV 1,159,908 1,159,908 1,400,357 986,762
Revenue 236,545 236,545 248,017 217,043
EBITDA (22,593) (22,593) 2,621 6,168
Net Income (27,236) (27,236) (255) 1,712
Total Assets 339,519 339,519 218,577 203,352
Total Debt 20,818 20,818 20,972 21,064
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Cardiovascular Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cardiovascular Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cardiovascular Systems Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cardiovascular Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cardiovascular Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Cardiovascular Systems Inc is a medical technology company focused on patients with peripheral and coronary artery disea
Surgical Devices
St. Paul, MN
779 As of 2020
00000
00000000000 00000

00000000

llamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vo
00000000 0000000
Kennesaw, GA
0000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000

0000 000

s nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolo
00000000 0000000
Harrison, NY
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cardiovascular Systems Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CryoLife Formerly PE-Backed Kennesaw, GA 0000 0000 000000000 0000
0000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Harrison, NY 000 0000 00000000 0000
0000000 Corporation Danvers, MA 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 00 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

Cardiovascular Systems Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Ward President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Jeffrey Points Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Rhonda Robb Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Sandra Sedo Chief Compliance Officer, Legal
Christopher Volker Vice President, Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cardiovascular Systems Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Augustine Lawlor Self Board Member 000 0000
Kelvin Womack Cardiovascular Systems Board Member 000 0000
Scott Bartos Cardiovascular Systems Board Member 000 0000
Scott Ward Cardiovascular Systems President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Cardiovascular Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cardiovascular Systems Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cardiovascular Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cardiovascular Systems Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000 (00 05-Aug-2019 000000000 00000 00 0000 Buildings and Property 00000 0000
00000000 31-Jul-2018 000000000 Surgical Devices 00000 0000
Replidyne 25-Feb-2009 Merger/Acquisition Biotechnology 00000 000000
To view Cardiovascular Systems’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »