Cisive Overview

  • Founded
  • 1977

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 433

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 5

Cisive General Information

Description

Provider of tech-enabled and compliance-driven human capital management and risk management services intended for financial services, transportation and media and telecom end-markets. The company offers robust onboarding and pre-employment background screening services as well as provides fraud prevention pre-insurance inspections, real-time vehicle title history data, driver and vehicle monitoring.

Contact Information

Website
www.cisive.com
Formerly Known As
CARCO
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Other Industries
Vertical Market Software
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 5000 Corporate Court
  • Suite 203
  • Holtsville, NY 11742
  • United States
+1 (631) 000-0000

Cisive Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cisive Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cisive‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cisive Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of tech-enabled and compliance-driven human capital management and risk management services intended for financ
Human Capital Services
Holtsville, NY
433 As of 2022
00000
000000000000 00000

000000

xercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repreh
000000000000000000000 00000000
Weston, FL
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

o consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
00000 0000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cisive Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ultimate Kronos Group Private Equity-Backed Weston, FL 00000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Minneapolis, MN 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Weston, FL 00000 0000 000000000 0000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 000 0000 000000&0 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Cisive Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Owens President and Chief Executive Officer
Michael Kucza Chief Financial Officer
David Bennett Chief Operating Officer
Bruce Berger Chief Compliance and Data Protection Officer, Vice President and Corporate Secretary
Brian Hullinger Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cisive Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cisive Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cisive‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cisive Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 0 01-Feb-2020 0000000000 Human Capital Services 00000 000
00000000 15-Jan-2019 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
0000 00000000 26-Nov-2018 0000000000 Human Capital Services 00000 000
000000000 17-Aug-2017 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
eVerifile Buyout/LBO Business/Productivity Software
To view Cisive’s complete investments history, request access »

Cisive Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Inquiries Other Commercial Services Easton, MD 1999
000000000 Business/Productivity Software Smyrna, GA 0000
00000000000 000000 Human Capital Services Beachwood, OH 0000
00000000 Other Commercial Services Houston, TX 0000
To view Cisive’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »