PhotoMedex Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 129
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 6

PhotoMedex General Information

Description

Developer of proprietary laser and fiber-optic systems. The company's services include developing proprietary excimer laser and fiber-optic systems for treatment of dermatological conditions such as psoriasis and vitiligo.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Laser Photonics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 100 Lakeside Drive
  • Suite 100
  • Horsham, PA 19044
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PhotoMedex Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PhotoMedex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PhotoMedex Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of proprietary laser and fiber-optic systems. The company's services include developing proprietary excimer la
Surgical Devices
Horsham, PA
129 As of 2014
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mini
00000 0000000 000 00000000
Mountain View, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

0000000

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
00000 0000000 000 00000000
Houston, TX
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PhotoMedex Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
IRIDEX Formerly VC-backed Mountain View, CA 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Houston, TX 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Mason, OH 000 0000 00000000 0000
000000 Corporation Palo Alto, CA 000000000 -
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Tel Aviv, Israel 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

PhotoMedex Patents

PhotoMedex Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20170216618-A1 Plaque targeted sub-blistering dosimetry Abandoned 04-Oct-2013 0000000000 0
US-20100249042-A1 Compositions and methods for treatment of eyelashes and eyebrows Abandoned 29-Jan-2009 00000000 0
US-20080240197-A1 Method and apparatus for efficiently operating a gas discharge excimer laser Abandoned 27-Mar-2007 000000000 0
US-20100232469-A1 Method and apparatus for efficiently operating a gas discharge excimer laser Abandoned 27-Mar-2007 000000000 00
EP-2140529-A2 Method and apparatus for efficiently operating a gas discharge excimer laser Granted 27-Mar-2007 H01S3/036
To view PhotoMedex’s complete patent history, request access »

PhotoMedex Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeffrey Levatter Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Stephen Connelly Director
Trevor Harris Chairman of the Audit Committee & Director
David Anderson Director
Lewis Pell Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

PhotoMedex Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Self Chairman 000 0000
000000 000000 PhotoMedex Chairman of the Audit Committee & Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

PhotoMedex Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PhotoMedex Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PhotoMedex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PhotoMedex Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 12-May-2014 0000000000 00000 Other Healthcare Services 00000 000
00 0000000000 17-Jul-2013 0000000000 00000 Distributors (Healthcare) 00000 000
00000000 19-Dec-2011 0000000000 Therapeutic Devices
00000 0000000 24-Sep-2008 0000000000 0000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
Replication Medical 25-Jun-2003 Early Stage VC 00.000 Therapeutic Devices
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

PhotoMedex Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 Therapeutic Devices Orangeburg, NY 0000
To view PhotoMedex’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

PhotoMedex Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000000 00 0 12-May-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000000
Replication Medical 25-Jun-2003 Early Stage VC 00.000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
To view PhotoMedex’s complete exits history, request access »