Armtec Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1908

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,395

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 13

Armtec General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of infrastructure products and engineered construction equipment intended for the forestry, oil and gas as well as mining industries. The company offers a range of products including drainage pipes, bridges and structures, Platon membranes, retaining walls and erosion control and stormwater management equipment, thereby helping clients to effectively deliver their infrastructure and construction projects.

Contact Information

Website
www.armtec.com
Formerly Known As
Armtec Infrastructure Income Fund, Armco Drainage & Metal Products, Jannock Steel Fabricating, Canada Ingot Iron
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Construction and Engineering
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 5741 Production Way
  • Langley, Ontario V3A 4N5
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Armtec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Armtec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Armtec Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer and distributor of infrastructure products and engineered construction equipment intended for the forestry,
Building Products
Langley, Canada
1,395 As of 2014
00000
000000&0

00000

co laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in rep
000000000000 000 000
Albany, MN
000 As of 0000

000000

sse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat no
00000 0000000000 000
Atlanta, GA
0000 As of 0000
00000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Armtec Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Wells Corporation Albany, MN 000
Oldcastle Infrastructure Venture Capital-Backed Atlanta, GA 0000 00000 00000
Tindall Corporation Corporation Moss Point, MS 000
Kerkstra Precast Private Equity-Backed Grandville, MI 000 000000000000
To view Armtec’s complete competitors history, request access »

Armtec Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Armtec Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Armtec Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Armtec Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Armtec Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Armtec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Armtec Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Pre-Con 30-Jun-2009 0000000000 0000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
Groupe Tremca 11-May-2009 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products
Oxford Plastics (corrugated pipe division) 21-Aug-2008 0000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Products
1219316 Alberta 08-Aug-2008 0000000000 0000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
Boucher Precast Concrete 31-Jul-2008 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Commercial Products
You’re viewing 5 of 13 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Armtec Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
AE Concrete Products Building Products Surrey, Canada 0000
To view Armtec’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Armtec FAQs

  • When was Armtec founded?

    Armtec was founded in 1908.

  • Where is Armtec headquartered?

    Armtec is headquartered in Langley, Canada.

  • What is the size of Armtec?

    Armtec has 1,395 total employees.

  • What industry is Armtec in?

    Armtec’s primary industry is Building Products.

  • Is Armtec a private or public company?

    Armtec is a Private company.

  • What is Armtec’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Armtec is 00000.

  • How much funding has Armtec raised over time?

    Armtec has raised $209M.

  • Who are Armtec’s investors?

    Brookfield Corporation, Headwater Equity Partners, and ONCAP have invested in Armtec.

  • Who are Armtec’s competitors?

    Wells, Oldcastle Infrastructure, Tindall Corporation, and Kerkstra Precast are competitors of Armtec.

  • When was Armtec acquired?

    Armtec was acquired on 01-Jan-2018.

  • Who acquired Armtec?

    Armtec was acquired by WGI Westman Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »