Catalina Holdings (Bermuda) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 130
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 22

Catalina Holdings (Bermuda) General Information

Description

Operator of a holding company with a focus on consolidation of businesses and portfolios in run-off within the non-life insurance and reinsurance sector. The company's service includes the acquisition and management of non-life insurance and reinsurance businesses, allowing them to refocus on core activities, unlock capital, reduce costs and have a clean exit from liabilities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Catalina Re
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Other Insurance
Primary Office
  • The Belvedere Building
  • 2nd Floor, 69 Pitts Bay Road
  • Pembroke, Hamilton HM 08
  • Bermuda
+1 (441) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Catalina Holdings (Bermuda) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Catalina Holdings (Bermuda)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Catalina Holdings (Bermuda) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a holding company with a focus on consolidation of businesses and portfolios in run-off within the non-life
Holding Companies
Pembroke, Bermuda
130 As of 2022
00000
0000000 0000 00000

000 0000

smod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerc
0000 000 000000 000000000
New York, NY
00000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00.00

00000000

trud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
0000000000000 00000000
Neu-Isenburg, Germany
000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Catalina Holdings (Bermuda) Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
New York Life Insurance Company Private Debt Financed New York, NY 00000 00.00 000000000 00.00
00000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Neu-Isenburg, Germany 000 00000000000
00000000000 00000 Corporation Chesterfield, MO 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Catalina Holdings (Bermuda) Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dean Dwonczyk Board Member, Co-Founder & Group Director of Liabilities and Risk Management
Chris Fagan Co-Founder
Mayur Patel Head of Mergers & Acquisitions & Reinsurance Transactions
Ian Parker Group Chief Executive Officer
Derrick Irby Group Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Catalina Holdings (Bermuda) Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 RenaissanceRe Holdings Board Member 000 0000
000000000 000000000 Apollo Global Management Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Catalina Holdings (Bermuda) Chairman of United Kingdom and Ireland 000 0000
00000 00000000 Catalina Holdings (Bermuda) Chairman 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Self Senior Board Member, Chair of Audit Committee & Member of Conflicts Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Catalina Holdings (Bermuda) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Catalina Holdings (Bermuda) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Catalina Holdings (Bermuda)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Catalina Holdings (Bermuda) Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 0 31-Mar-2020 0000000000 00000 Re-Insurance 00000 000
00000000 0000 11-Mar-2019 000000000 00000 Asset Management
00000000 0000 31-Mar-2017 0000000000 Commercial/Professional Insurance 00000 000
000000000 000 01-Mar-2017 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
AGF Insurance 11-Oct-2016 Buyout/LBO Life and Health Insurance 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Catalina Holdings (Bermuda) Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Downlands Liability Management Other Commercial Services Worthing, United Kingdom 1998
00000000 000000 Life and Health Insurance London, United Kingdom 0000
000000 000000000 0 Automotive Insurance Farmington, CT 0000
To view Catalina Holdings (Bermuda)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Catalina Holdings (Bermuda) Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 00000000 11-Mar-2019 000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000000
Oxenwood Catalina 15-Oct-2014 Joint Venture 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Catalina Holdings (Bermuda)’s complete exits history, request access »