Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Knowledge Networks

1998 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Provider of online research services for consumer products and services, pharmaceuticals, retail, media and public policy. The company offers the research process to their clients throughout to retail, healthcare, government, academic research, media, yellow pages research and financial services industries.

Formerly Known As
InterSurvey
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Acquirer
GfK
Primary Office
  • 2100 Geng Road
  • Suite 210
  • Palo Alto, CA 94303
  • United States

+1 (650) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Knowledge Networks’s full profile, request a free trial.

Knowledge Networks Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 19-Jan-2012 0000 Completed Product Development
3. Early Stage VC 31-May-2011 00000 0000 Completed Product Development
2. Debt - General 25-Jan-2011 $30K $15.8M Completed
1. Early Stage VC 16-Sep-2002 $15.8M $15.8M Completed Product Development
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Knowledge Networks Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000 00 06-Jul-2011 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 15-Dec-2009 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 0000000
Dimestore Media 06-Oct-2009 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Knowledge Networks Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Alloy Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lord Rothschild Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Maveron Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Meritech Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oak Investment Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Knowledge Networks Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Justin Edge Senior Vice President, Head, New York City Practice & Managing Director, Client Services
Jean Lin Controller
Katherine Binns Senior Vice President
Robert Davies Assistant Vice President, Custom Research

14 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 18 executives. Get the full list »