UGO Networks Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

UGO Networks General Information

Description

Operator of an online media network intended to offer pop culture headlines to customers. The company's network provides game reviews and other content aimed at men in the age group of 18 to 34, enabling customers to get all information on gamers, lifestyles, music, games, sports, gear and gadgets.

Contact Information

Website
www.ugo.com
Formerly Known As
Unified Gamers Online
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Corporate Office
  • 395 Hudson Street
  • 8th Floor
  • New York, NY 10014
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

UGO Networks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 05-May-2011 Completed Out of Business
3. Merger/Acquisition 01-Aug-2007 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC $57M $80M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 05-Mar-2001 $23M $23M Completed Generating Revenue
To view UGO Networks’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

UGO Networks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

UGO Networks Former Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Acartha Technology Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chase Capital Entertainment Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
George Soros Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Greenhill & Company Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gryphon Group Holdings Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »

UGO Networks Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
1UP Digital Network 06-Jan-2009 0000000000 Entertainment Software 0. 00000
bla-bla.com 01-Jan-2001 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view UGO Networks’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

UGO Networks Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
1UP Digital Network Entertainment Software San Francisco, CA 0000
To view UGO Networks’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

UGO Networks FAQs

  • When was UGO Networks founded?

    UGO Networks was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the founder of UGO Networks?

    Joseph Robinson is the founder of UGO Networks.

  • Where is UGO Networks headquartered?

    UGO Networks is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of UGO Networks?

    UGO Networks has 51 total employees.

  • What industry is UGO Networks in?

    UGO Networks’s primary industry is Movies, Music and Entertainment.

  • Is UGO Networks a private or public company?

    UGO Networks is a Private company.

  • What is UGO Networks’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for UGO Networks is 000000.

  • How much funding has UGO Networks raised over time?

    UGO Networks has raised $80M.

  • Who are UGO Networks’s investors?

    Acartha Technology Partners, Chase Capital Entertainment Partners, George Soros, Greenhill & Company, and Gryphon Group Holdings are 5 of 12 investors who have invested in UGO Networks.

  • When was UGO Networks acquired?

    UGO Networks was acquired on 05-May-2011.

  • Who acquired UGO Networks?

    UGO Networks was acquired by IGN Entertainment.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »