IGN Entertainment Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 436
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 10

IGN Entertainment General Information

Description

Provider of internet media and services for the videogame and entertainment markets. The company owns and operates a movie-related web site that provides ticketing, show times, and community services, and male lifestyle Web sites, which provide articles covering dating, women, fashion, money, fitness, and entertainment.

Contact Information

Website
www.ign.com
Formerly Known As
Snowball.com, Affiliation Networks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2231 South Barrington Ave
  • Los Angeles, CA 90064
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IGN Entertainment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IGN Entertainment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IGN Entertainment Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of internet media and services for the videogame and entertainment markets. The company owns and operates a mov
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Los Angeles, CA
436 As of 2014
0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

dunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco la
000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000 0

im ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequa
000000, 00000 000 0000000000000
Santa Monica, CA
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

IGN Entertainment Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Twitch Interactive Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Santa Monica, CA 000 000000&0
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Monica, CA 00 00.000 000000&0
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Plainview, NY 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000 Formerly VC-backed Wuhan, China 0000 00.000 000000&0
To view IGN Entertainment’s complete competitors history, request access »

IGN Entertainment Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

IGN Entertainment Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IGN Entertainment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IGN Entertainment Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 13-Oct-2017 0000000000 Entertainment Software 00000 000
000000000000 17-May-2016 0000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
0000 0000 000 21-Oct-2011 0000000000 Entertainment Software
00000000000 0 05-May-2011 0000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
Stroer Media Brands 20-Apr-2009 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

IGN Entertainment Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Humble Bundle Entertainment Software San Francisco, CA 2010
00000000000 000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment New York, NY 0000
To view IGN Entertainment’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

IGN Entertainment Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000 00000 20-Apr-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 0000000000000
000000 00000000 30-Jul-2004 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
GameSpy Industries 04-Mar-2004 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view IGN Entertainment’s complete exits history, request access »