Cencom Cable Entertainment Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Cencom Cable Entertainment General Information

Description

Operator of a cable television network. The company provides cable television operating services such as signals transmitted through coaxial cables and light pulses through fiber-optic cables. It is delivering television programming to paying subscribers via radio frequency signals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cencom Cable Associates
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Cable Service Providers
Corporate Office
  • 12444 Powerscourt Drive
  • Suite 400
  • Saint Louis, MO 63131
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cencom Cable Entertainment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cencom Cable Entertainment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cencom Cable Entertainment Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cencom Cable Entertainment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cencom Cable Entertainment FAQs

  • When was Cencom Cable Entertainment founded?

    Cencom Cable Entertainment was founded in 1981.

  • Who is the founder of Cencom Cable Entertainment?

    Barry Babcock is the founder of Cencom Cable Entertainment.

  • Where is Cencom Cable Entertainment headquartered?

    Cencom Cable Entertainment is headquartered in Saint Louis, MO.

  • What industry is Cencom Cable Entertainment in?

    Cencom Cable Entertainment’s primary industry is Cable Service Providers.

  • Is Cencom Cable Entertainment a private or public company?

    Cencom Cable Entertainment is a Private company.

  • What is Cencom Cable Entertainment’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cencom Cable Entertainment is 000000.

  • How much funding has Cencom Cable Entertainment raised over time?

    Cencom Cable Entertainment has raised $300K.

  • Who are Cencom Cable Entertainment’s investors?

    Centennial Ventures and Hallmark Media have invested in Cencom Cable Entertainment.

  • When was Cencom Cable Entertainment acquired?

    Cencom Cable Entertainment was acquired on 01-Feb-1995.

  • Who acquired Cencom Cable Entertainment?

    Cencom Cable Entertainment was acquired by Charter Communications.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »