Opexa Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Opexa Therapeutics General Information

Description

Provider and developer of patient-specific cellular therapies intended for the treatment of autoimmune diseases. The company's personalized cellular immunotherapy treatment is in late stage clinical development targeting both Secondary Progressive and Relapsing Remitting MS, aligning the interests of patients, employees and shareholders.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sportan United Industries, PharmaFrontiers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 2635 Technology Forest Boulevard
  • The Woodlands, TX 77381
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Opexa Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Merger/Acquisition 19-Sep-2017 000.00 Completed Profitable
9. 2PO 07-Aug-2013 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
8. Debt - General 15-Feb-2013 00000 00.000 Completed Profitable
7. PIPE 16-Nov-2012 00.000 Completed Profitable
6. PIPE 00.000 Completed Profitable
5. Convertible Debt 01-May-2009 00.000 00.000 Completed Profitable
4. PIPE 13-Apr-2008 000 000 Completed Profitable
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2008 Completed Profitable
2. IPO 14-Apr-2004 Completed Profitable
1. Early Stage VC 01-Feb-2001 Completed Profitable
To view Opexa Therapeutics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Opexa Therapeutics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider and developer of patient-specific cellular therapies intended for the treatment of autoimmune diseases. The com
Biotechnology
The Woodlands, TX
5 As of 2016
000.00
000000&0 000.00

0000 000

it, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
0000000000000
Santa Monica, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

olore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqu
0000 000000000
Seattle, WA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Opexa Therapeutics Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kite Pharma Formerly VC-backed Santa Monica, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Oss, Netherlands 0 00000 00000
00000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
000000 00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Lexington, MA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 competitors. Get the full list »

Opexa Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Opexa Therapeutics Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BCM Technologies Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Diker Management Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Houston Technology Center Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lehman Brothers Other Private Equity Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lincoln Park Capital Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »