Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

SafeCentral

1999 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Developer of security software applications and technologies for data loss prevention. The company offers software solutions and services for web browsing that provide security against identity theft by locking out desktop malware and establishing web connections. Its technology block key-loggers, screen-scrapers, and other malware agents; ensure a connection to the actual site; and provide protection for seamless integration into user's existing browsing habits.

Formerly Known As
Authentium
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Acquirer
Wontok Enterprises
Primary Office
  • 7121 Fairway Drive
  • Suite 102
  • Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33418
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SafeCentral’s full profile, request a free trial.

SafeCentral Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 31-Dec-2011 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Apr-2007 000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 25-Apr-2006 $15M $15M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

SafeCentral Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

SafeCentral Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bahrain Middle East Bank Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Enspire Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Industrial and Financial Investment Real Estate Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Safeguard Scientifics Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
UOB Venture Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »