George Schofield Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1923
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 5

George Schofield Company General Information

Description

Distributor of natural stone and landscaping products based in Bridgewater, New Jersey. The company's products include flagstones, wall stones, flagstones, building stones, steps, slabs, decorative gravels, sands, and roofing and specialty aggregates for construction works.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Geo. Schofield Trucking
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 831 East Main Street
  • Bridgewater, NJ 08807
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

George Schofield Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore George Schofield Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

George Schofield Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Distributor of natural stone and landscaping products based in Bridgewater, New Jersey. The company's products include f
Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
Bridgewater, NJ
10 As of 2021
00.00
000000000000 00.00

0000000

at. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla par
000 000000000 (000-0000)
Quebec City, Canada
0000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

George Schofield Company Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Quebec City, Canada 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

George Schofield Company Patents

George Schofield Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-2010528-A Ratchet device Expired - Lifetime 02-Dec-1933 000000000 0

George Schofield Company Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Newell Chief Executive Officer & President
Rusty Paulus Controller
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

George Schofield Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

George Schofield Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore George Schofield Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

George Schofield Company Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 20-May-2016 0000000000 Buildings and Property
0000 000000 0 29-Feb-2008 0000000000 00.00 Other Consumer Non-Durables
0000 00000000 30-Jan-2008 0000000000 Specialty Retail
0000000'0 000 27-Apr-2006 0000000000 Building Products 00000 000
Chandler Rock Buyout/LBO Building Products 00000 000
To view George Schofield Company’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »