Voyant Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $109M

Voyant Technologies General Information

Description

Provider of voice conferencing and collaboration network services. The company offers platform and toolbox for intelligent voice applications, voice and video communication endpoints, voice and video management software, web conferencing software, multi-network gateways, and multi point conferencing solutions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Confertech Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Wireless Communications Equipment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1765 West 121st Avenue
  • Westminster, CO 80234
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Voyant Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 07-Jan-2004 $109M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 03-Oct-2000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Voyant Technologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Voyant Technologies Patents

Voyant Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2226347-C Method and apparatus for on-demand teleconferencing Expired - Lifetime 28-Mar-1997 000000000
CA-2226347-A1 Method and apparatus for on-demand teleconferencing Granted 28-Mar-1997 000000000 0
US-6181786-B1 Method and apparatus for on-demand teleconferencing Expired - Lifetime 28-Mar-1997 000000000 00
US-5995608-A Method and apparatus for on-demand teleconferencing Expired - Lifetime 28-Mar-1997 000000000 000
US-6330321-B2 Method for on-demand teleconferencing Expired - Lifetime 28-Mar-1997 H04M3/562 00
To view Voyant Technologies’s complete patent history, request access »

Voyant Technologies Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeanne Carty Co-Founder
William Ernstrom Co-Founder
Michael Kourey Senior Vice President, Finance & Administration, Chief Financial Officer & Director
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Voyant Technologies Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ABS Capital Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NewWest Capital Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Quest Capital Partnership Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rally Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TA Associates Management PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Voyant Technologies Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 21-Jan-2003 0000000000 Wireless Communications Equipment
To view Voyant Technologies’s complete acquisitions history, request access »