Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Vindigo

1999 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
21-30 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$36.5M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Publisher of mobile device consumer applications. The company engages in development of navigation applications for delivering location-based consumer information and entertainment content and services to wireless and mobile devices.

Formerly Known As
Zingy
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Information Services (B2C)
Parent Company
For-side.com
Primary Office
  • 500 Seventh Avenue
  • 17th Floor
  • New York, NY 10018
  • United States

+1 (212) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vindigo’s full profile, request a free trial.

Vindigo Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 16-Aug-2004 $36.5M 0000 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC 29-May-2002 00.00 0000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 03-Jul-2001 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 24-Apr-2000 $9M $9.8M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round $750K $750K Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Vindigo Former Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Carlin Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FJ Labs Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Flatiron Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
General Atlantic Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gradient VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »