Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Comfor-Pedic

1946 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
4 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Provider of foam mattresses and accessories. The company's product line is made with memory foam, which provides a combination of soft comfort and firm support to conform to one's body. Its product dissipates heat to maintain a cool sleep surface and responds quickly to move with the body's contours, preventing the "quicksand" feeling associated with traditional memory foam. The company operates manufacturing and back-office facilities in Portland, Oregon and High Point, North Carolina.

Formerly Known As
Industrial Rubber & Supply
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • One Concourse Parkway
  • Suite 800
  • Atlanta, GA 30328
  • United States

+1 (770) 000-0000

Comfor-Pedic Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Comfor-Pedic‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Comfor-Pedic Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Scott Smalling Chief Executive Officer
Jack Squires President
Butch Webster Executive Vice President