Simmons Bedding Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1869

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,800

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 2

Simmons Bedding General Information

Description

Manufacturer of mattresses based in Atlanta, Georgia. The company offers different sizes of mattresses.

Contact Information

Website
www.simmons.com
Formerly Known As
Simmons, Simmons Co, Thl Bedding Holding Co
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • One Concourse Parkway
  • Suite 800
  • Atlanta, GA 30328
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Simmons Bedding Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Simmons Bedding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Simmons Bedding Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of mattresses based in Atlanta, Georgia. The company offers different sizes of mattresses.
Home Furnishings
Atlanta, GA
2,800 As of 2010
0000
00000 0000-00-00
000000000000

0000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non p
0000 00000000000
Santa Barbara, CA
00 As of 0000

00000

equat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dol
0000 00000000000
Lexington, KY
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Simmons Bedding Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lull Corporation Santa Barbara, CA 00
Sealy Formerly PE-Backed Lexington, KY 0000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
Purple Innovation Corporation Lehi, UT 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
Spring Air Formerly PE-Backed Woburn, MA 000 0000 000000000000
Serta (Home Furnishings) Formerly PE-Backed Doraville, GA 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Simmons Bedding Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat
Butch Webster Vice President, Specialty Products
You’re viewing 1 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Simmons Bedding Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Simmons Bedding Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Simmons Bedding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Simmons Bedding Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Comfor-Pedic 03-Jul-2007 0000000000 Home Furnishings 0000000 0
Simmons Canada 15-Nov-2006 Buyout/LBO 00000 Other Consumer Durables 0000000 0
To view Simmons Bedding’s complete investments history, request access »

Simmons Bedding FAQs

  • When was Simmons Bedding founded?

    Simmons Bedding was founded in 1869.

  • Who is the founder of Simmons Bedding?

    Matthew Simmons is the founder of Simmons Bedding.

  • Where is Simmons Bedding headquartered?

    Simmons Bedding is headquartered in Atlanta, GA.

  • What is the size of Simmons Bedding?

    Simmons Bedding has 2,800 total employees.

  • What industry is Simmons Bedding in?

    Simmons Bedding’s primary industry is Home Furnishings.

  • Is Simmons Bedding a private or public company?

    Simmons Bedding is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Simmons Bedding?

    The current valuation of Simmons Bedding is 00000.

  • What is Simmons Bedding’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Simmons Bedding is 000000.

  • How much funding has Simmons Bedding raised over time?

    Simmons Bedding has raised $75M.

  • Who are Simmons Bedding’s investors?

    Court Square Capital Management, Fenway Partners, Investcorp, North Cove Partners, and Thomas H. Lee Partners are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in Simmons Bedding.

  • Who are Simmons Bedding’s competitors?

    Lull, Sealy, Purple Innovation, Spring Air, and Serta (Home Furnishings) are some of the 10 competitors of Simmons Bedding.

  • When was Simmons Bedding acquired?

    Simmons Bedding was acquired on 20-Jan-2010.

  • Who acquired Simmons Bedding?

    Simmons Bedding was acquired by Serta Simmons Bedding.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »