North Cove Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Investments
  • 110

  • Exits
  • 59

Exits

North Cove Partners General Information

Company Description

North Cove Partners was a New York, New York, based private equity firm that used to specialize in buyout and growth equity investments. The firm was established to continue the investment strategy developed and implemented by the firm's investment professionals as members of Merrill Lynch Global Private Equity and subsequently BAML Capital Partners. The firm was founded in 2011.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
BAML Capital Partners, Merrill Lyn
Year Founded
2011
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 17 State Street
  • 22nd Floor
  • New York, NY 10004
  • United States

North Cove Partners Investments & Acquisitions (110)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Fondation Hopital Jules Daler (Radiology Department) 03-Mar-2015 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
American Shared Hospital Services (Gamma Knife and Radiation Therapy Services) 04-Jun-2014 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services Generating Revenue
Tymphany 16-Jan-2014 0000000000 Electronics (B2C) Generating Revenue
IMS Companies 23-Aug-2013 00 000000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue
Applied Communication Sciences 15-May-2013 Buyout/LBO IT Consulting and Outsourcing Profitable
You’re viewing 5 of 110 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

North Cove Partners Exits (59)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
National Powersport Auctions 12-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 00000
AQS (Platform Software) 13-Aug-2015 000000000000000000
PHT 11-May-2015 0000000000
Pelamis Wave Power 20-Dec-2014 000000000000000000
Affidea 09-Oct-2014 Buyout/LBO 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 59 exits. Get the full list »

North Cove Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »