Affidea Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 9,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 12
  • Investments
  • 55

Affidea General Information

Description

Provider of medical diagnostic services serving private health insurers, patients, doctors and NHS across Europe. The company offers advanced diagnostic imaging, outpatient and cancer care services, ensuring patients receive cost-effective and timely access to appropriate and personalized care from medical experts.

Contact Information

Website
www.affidea.com
Formerly Known As
Euromedic
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Other Industries
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Primary Office
  • Zuid Hollandlaan 7
  • 2596 AL The Hague
  • Netherlands
+31 020 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Affidea Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Affidea‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Affidea Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of medical diagnostic services serving private health insurers, patients, doctors and NHS across Europe. The co
Clinics/Outpatient Services
The Hague, Netherlands
9,000 As of 2022
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

00000000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
000000000000000000 00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Affidea Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 000 000 Corporation
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Affidea Executive Team (33)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marcus Kaeller Chief Financial Officer, Managing Partner & Board Member
Zisis Sotiriou Senior Vice President & Regional Chief Operating Officer
Justyna Tyborowska Chief Human Resources Officer & Senior Vice President
Alberto Bottero Senior Vice President & Chief Information Officer
Fabio Silo Country Manager, Italy, Member of the Senior Leadership Team & Member of the Affidea Transformation Steering Committee
You’re viewing 5 of 33 executive team members. Get the full list »

Affidea Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000000 Self Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Supervisory Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Affidea Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Affidea Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Affidea‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Affidea Investments (55)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000-0000000 12-Apr-2022 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 00000000
000000 10-Jan-2022 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 00000000
0000000 00000 01-Dec-2021 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 00000000
0000000000 02-Nov-2021 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
Centro Radiologico Lodigiano 27-Jul-2021 Buyout/LBO Clinics/Outpatient Services
You’re viewing 5 of 55 investments. Get the full list »

Affidea Subsidiaries (19)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
NSL Italia Clinics/Outpatient Services Rome, Italy 2013
0000000 0000000 00 Clinics/Outpatient Services Budapest, Hungary 0000
000000 0000 000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Thessaloniki, Greece 0000
0000000 000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services London, United Kingdom 0000
000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Hillsborough, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Affidea Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000 02-Mar-2009 0000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
00000000 0000 03-Oct-2008 0000000000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
00000000 0000000 01-Jan-2008 0000000000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
Yasam Özel Saglik Hizmetleri 01-Oct-2005 Buyout/LBO 00.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Affidea’s complete exits history, request access »