Gibsons Overview

  • Founded
  • 1953
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 500
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • GEI
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 21
  • Share Price
  • $18.59
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Gibsons General Information

Description

Gibson Energy Inc. is an oil infrastructure company that collects, stores, and processes crude oil and refined products. Reportable segments include marketing, which deals with buying, selling, and optimizing products such as crude oil, natural gas liquid, road asphalt, and oil-based mud product; and infrastructure, which makes up a system of oil terminals, rail loading facilities, pipelines, and an oil processing facility. Gibson Energy Inc. services Canada and the United States, and the majority of revenue comes from the marketing segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gibson Petroleum Marketing, Gibson Energy Holdings ULC
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Storage
Other Industries
Energy Marketing
Energy Transportation
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 440- 2 Avenue SouthWest
  • Suite 1700
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 5E9
  • Canada
+1 (403) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gibsons Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$18.59 $18.41 $14.65 - $22.30 $2.7B 147M 345K $0.62

Gibsons Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 3,925,102 3,401,373 3,913,488 2,976,099
Revenue 5,069,175 3,679,961 5,526,919 5,280,906
EBITDA 298,138 286,678 334,862 314,730
Net Income 89,781 90,402 137,791 116,506
Total Assets 2,600,550 2,405,314 2,278,771 2,062,786
Total Debt 1,304,050 1,217,277 1,053,108 911,224
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Gibsons Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gibsons‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gibsons Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Spaulding Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Sean Wilson Chief Administrative Officer, Administration & Senior Vice President
Kyle DeGruchy Senior Vice President
Michael Lindsay Senior Vice President
Omar Saif Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gibsons Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Gibsons Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Gibsons Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Gibsons Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gibsons Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gibsons‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gibsons Investments & Acquisitions (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 03-Dec-2019 00000 0000 Energy Infrastructure 00000 000
0&0 000000000 01-Jul-2015 0000000000 000.00 Logistics 00000 000
0000000 00000 14-Apr-2014 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products
0000 000000 0 31-Oct-2012 0000000000 00000 Other Energy Services 0000000 0
Palko Environmental 08-Dec-2011 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Gibsons Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Boychuk Ventures Logistics Edmonton, Canada 1988
0000 000000 000000 Other Energy Services Lafayette, LA 0000
000000 000000 000 Distributors/Wholesale Calgary, Canada 0000
To view Gibsons’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Gibsons Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000 01-Jan-1990 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
To view Gibsons’s complete exits history, request access »