Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

ACTOM

ACTOM
1903 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
2ndary - Private LATEST DEAL TYPE (Cancelled)
4 FINANCING ROUNDS
7 INVESTMENTS
Description

Manufacturer, provider, repairer and distributor of electro-mechanical equipment. The company is engaged in distributing electrical equipment, services and balance of plant to the renewable energy projects.

Website
Formerly Known As
Alstom Electrical Industries, Alstom South Africa
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Primary Office
  • 2 Magnet Road
  • Knights
  • Boksburg, 1413
  • South Africa

+27 011 000 0000

ACTOM Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore ACTOM‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

ACTOM Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 00000000 01-Jul-2016 0000000000 Electrical Equipment
000000 00000000 01-Apr-2014 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 0000 000 00000
000000000000 00000 08-Nov-2012 00000 00000 00 000.00 Energy Production
000000 00000000 01-Feb-2012 000000000000000000 Electrical Equipment
AWS (Wave-Power Generation) 21-Jun-2011 Corporate Alternative Energy Equipment
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

ACTOM Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
WPI Power Solutions Electrical Equipment Centurion, South Africa 1998
000000 00000000 Electrical Equipment Johannesburg, South Africa 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

ACTOM Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore ACTOM‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

ACTOM Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Doug Thompson Chief Executive Officer
Sybrand Nel Divisional Chief Executive Officer
Mervyn Naidoo Group Chief Executive Officer
Annamarie Van Wyngaardt Company Secretary
Andries Tshabalala Deputy Chairman and Acting Chairman

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

ACTOM Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 0000000000 ACTOM Deputy Chairman and Acting Chairman 000 0000
0000000 0000 Old Mutual Investment Group (South Africa) Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Old Mutual Investment Group (South Africa) Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 00000000 ACTOM Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »