FirstRand Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank
  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Financed Companies
  • 2
  • Financings
  • 2

FirstRand Bank General Information

Description

Provider of banking and insurance products and services. The company specializes in financial services, investment management, insurance, asset management, stock brokerages, investment funds, internet banking, wealth management and tax planning.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Momentum
Year Founded
1998
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • 4 Merchant Place
  • Corner Fredman Drive & Rivonia Road, Sandton
  • Johannesburg, 2196
  • South Africa
+27 011 000 0000

FirstRand Bank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Rhodes Food Group Sep 2014 00000 0000000
000000 000000 Aug 2010 00000 0000000
To view FirstRand Bank’s complete services to companies history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FirstRand Bank Co-Lenders (8)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
BNP Paribas Commercial Bank Paris, France 1 00000
00000000 Commercial Bank New York, NY 0 00000
000000 00000000 Commercial Bank Montrouge, France 0 00000
000000 000000 Investment Bank Zurich, Switzerland 0 00000
0000 00000000 Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 0 00000
0000000 Investment Bank Paris, France 0 00000
Societe Generale Corporate & Investment Banking Investment Bank Paris, France 1 00000
Standard Chartered Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 1 00000
To view FirstRand Bank’s complete co-lenders history, request access »

FirstRand Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FirstRand Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FirstRand Bank Team (6)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Alan Pullinger Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Johannesburg, South Africa
Hetash Kellan Group Chief Financial Officer & Board Member Johannesburg, South Africa
Paul Harris Non-executive director Johannesburg, South Africa
You’re viewing 3 of 6 team members. Get the full list »

FirstRand Bank Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
Alan Pullinger FirstRand Bank Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Benedict James van der Ross FirstRand Bank Board Member 000 0000
Deepak Premnarayen FirstRand Bank Board Member 000 0000
Grant Glenn Gelink FirstRand Bank Board Member 000 0000
Hetash Kellan FirstRand Bank Group Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

FirstRand Bank Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Aldermore Bank Commercial Bank Reading, United Kingdom 2009
0000 00000000 0000 Merchant Bank Johannesburg, South Africa 0000
To view FirstRand Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »