Bank of China Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1912

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 22,280

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 185

  • Financings
  • 236

  • Serviced Investors
  • 19

Bank of China General Information

Description

Founded in 1912, the Bank of China is a commercial banking institution based in Beijing, China. The bank offers commercial banking, investment banking, insurance, asset management, aircraft leasing, and other financial services. The bank's commercial banking business includes corporate banking, personal banking, and financial market business banking. The bank conducts investment banking business through Bank of China International, insurance business through Bank of China Group Insurance, and engages in direct investment and investment management business through its wholly-owned subsidiary Bank of China Group Investment. Additionally, the bank conducts its aircraft leasing business through BOC Aviation.

Contact Information

Website
www.boc.cn
Formerly Known As
First National Bank of China
Year Founded
1912
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • 1 Fuxingmen Nei Dajie
  • Post Code 100818, Xicheng District
  • Beijing, 100818
  • China
+86 010 0000 0000

Bank of China Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Asda Group May 2024 00000 0000000
Asda Group May 2024 00000 0000000
Asda Group May 2024 00000 0000000
Asda Group May 2024 00000 0000000
Ziraat Bankası Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Epiroc Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Melco Resorts & Entertainment Apr 2024 00000 0000000
SouthWest Water Company Apr 2024 00000 0000000
SouthWest Water Company Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Africa Finance Mar 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 342 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bank of China Co-Lenders (472)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
40|86 Advisors Lender Carmel, IN 2 00.000
Abanca Corporacion Bancaria Commercial Bank A Coruna, Spain 0 00000
Abbey National Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 0 00.000
ABCI Securities Merchant Bank Hong Kong, Hong Kong 0 00.000
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 00 00.000
ABSA Bank Lender Johannesburg, South Africa 0 00.000
Absa Corporate and Investment Banking Lender Johannesburg, South Africa 0 00000
Absa Group Lender Johannesburg, South Africa 0 00000
Abu Dhabi Commercial Bank Commercial Bank Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates 2 00.000
Abu Dhabi Exports Office Lender Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates 2 00.000
You’re viewing 10 of 472 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Bank of China Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bank of China‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bank of China Team (25)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Jennifer See Assistant General Manager, Global Markets Beijing, China
Meng Qian Chief Information Officer Beijing, China
Jiandong Liu Chief Risk Officer Beijing, China
Abigail Bustamante Director & Head of Syndications, Leverage and Structured Finance Beijing, China
Jingzhen Lin Executive Director & Executive Vice President 0 Beijing, China
You’re viewing 5 of 25 team members. Get the full list »

Bank of China Board Members (28)

Name Representing Role Since
Cai Zhao Bank of China Board Member 000 0000
Giovanni Tria Bank of China Board Member 000 0000
Haijiao GE Bank of China Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Jin Liu Self Board Member & Vice Chairman 000 0000
Jingzhen Lin Bank of China Executive Director & Executive Vice President 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 28 board members. Get the full list »

Bank of China Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
BOC Financial Assets Investment Corporation Beijing, China 2017
Bank of China Consumer Finance Company Commercial Bank Shanghai, China 0000
Bank of China Hong Kong Commercial Bank Hong Kong, Hong Kong 0000
BOC International Investment Bank Hong Kong, Hong Kong 0000
Bank of China Group Insurance Company Insurance Company Hong Kong, Hong Kong 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Bank of China FAQs

  • When was Bank of China founded?

    Bank of China was founded in 1912.

  • Where is Bank of China headquartered?

    Bank of China is headquartered in Beijing, China.

  • What is the size of Bank of China?

    Bank of China total number of employees/professionals is 22,280.

  • What service provider type is Bank of China?

    Bank of China's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has Bank of China invested in or acquired?

    Bank of China has invested in or acquired companies like JiTianXingZhou, CSCEC-2b3c, and Fourth Highway Engineering.

  • What are Bank of China subsidiaries?

    BOC Financial Assets Investment, Bank of China Consumer Finance Company, and Bank of China Hong Kong are subsidiaries of Bank of China.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »