Commerzbank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1869

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 11,079

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 643

  • Financings
  • 875

  • Serviced Investors
  • 45

Commerzbank General Information

Description

Established in 1870, Commerzbank is a Frankfurt, Germany-based full-service commercial banking institution. The firm primarily serves two business segments, private and small business customers, as well as corporate clients offering corporate banking, financing, and capital market services. Additionally, Commerzbank offers mortgage loans, securities brokerage, asset management services, private banking, foreign exchange, treasury, and advisory services. Commerzbank caters to the industrial supplies and parts, media, retail, services, transportation, energy production, asset management, private equity, pharmaceuticals, biotechnology, and information technology industries among others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Commerz- und Disconto-Bank
Year Founded
1869
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • Kaiserplatz 16
  • 60311 Frankfurt
  • Germany
+49 069 00000

Commerzbank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Amphenol Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Amphenol Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Amphenol Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Africa Finance Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Primergy Solar Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Primergy Solar Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Mahle (Stuttgart) Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Mahle (Stuttgart) Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Essity Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Micron Technology Jan 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 1,715 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Commerzbank Co-Lenders (644)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
3i Group Lender London, United Kingdom 1 000
40|86 Advisors Lender Carmel, IN 0 00.000
Abbey National Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 0 00000
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 00 00.000
Abu Dhabi Commercial Bank Commercial Bank Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates 0 00.000
Academy Bank Commercial Bank Kansas City, KS 0 000
Academy Securities Investment Bank New York, NY 0 000
Acadia Partners Lender Massachusetts, CO 0 00.00
Aegon Asset Management Lender Baltimore, MD 3 000
Africa Agriculture and Trade Investment Fund Lender Bertrange, Luxembourg 1 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 644 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Commerzbank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Commerzbank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Commerzbank Team (88)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Bettina Orlopp Ph.D Chief Financial Officer & Deputy Chairwoman of the Board of Managing Director Frankfurt, Germany
Jorg Castillo-Schulz Ph.D Chief Operating Officer & Member of the Board of Managing Directors Frankfurt, Germany
Heiko Burdack Group Chief Technology Officer & Head of Group Technology Foundations Frankfurt, Germany
Marcus Chromik Ph.D Chief Risk Officer & Member of board of Managing Director Frankfurt, Germany
Björn Andersen Head of Division & Managing Director Brokerage Comdirect 0 Frankfurt, Germany
You’re viewing 5 of 88 team members. Get the full list »

Commerzbank Board Members (35)

Name Representing Role Since
Frank Czichowski Commerzbank Board Member 000 0000
Gertrude Tumpel-Gugerell Ph.D Self Member of the Supervisory Board, Member of Presiding and Nomination Committee and Chairwoman of the Environmental, Social and Governance Committee 000 0000
Gunnar de Buhr Commerzbank Executive - Banking professional, Member of Supervisor Board and Member of Audit Committee & Committee for Digital Transformation 000 0000
Heike Anscheit Commerzbank Executive - Banking professional, Member of Supervisor Board & Member of Committee for Digital Transformation 000 0000
Jutta Donges Ph.D Self Member of Supervisor Board and Member of Presiding and Nomination Committee, Compensation Control Committee Risk Committee Mediation Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 35 board members. Get the full list »

Commerzbank Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
comdirect Startup Garage Accelerator/Incubator Hamburg, Germany 2015
Neosfer Venture Capital Frankfurt, Germany 0000
CBG Commerz Beteiligungskapital Investor Frankfurt, Germany 0000
Dresdner Kleinwort Wasserstein Investment Bank Frankfurt, Germany 0000
Comdirect Bank Commercial Bank Quickborn, Germany 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Commerzbank FAQs

  • When was Commerzbank founded?

    Commerzbank was founded in 1869.

  • Where is Commerzbank headquartered?

    Commerzbank is headquartered in Frankfurt, Germany.

  • What is the size of Commerzbank?

    Commerzbank total number of employees/professionals is 11,079.

  • What service provider type is Commerzbank?

    Commerzbank's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has Commerzbank invested in or acquired?

    Commerzbank has invested in or acquired companies like NIXDORF Kapital, Aquila Capital, and Commerz Globalpay.

  • What are Commerzbank subsidiaries?

    comdirect Startup Garage, Neosfer, and CBG Commerz Beteiligungskapital are subsidiaries of Commerzbank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »