Credit Agricole Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1894

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 70,586

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 1,479

  • Financings
  • 2,913

  • Serviced Investors
  • 56

Credit Agricole General Information

Description

Founded in 1894, Credit Agricole is a commercial bank based in Montrouge, France. The bank provides a wide array of services such as consumer credit, insurance, payment instruments, factoring, leasing, asset management, insurance, and private banking. The bank provided debt financing facilities such as revolving credit lines for the purpose of buyouts, corporate, debt refinancing, initial public offerings, later-stage venture capital, expansion, mergers and acquisitions, and secondary transaction - open market to small and middle-market companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Calyon, Calyon Securities (USA) Inc.
Year Founded
1894
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • 50 Avenue Jean Jaures
  • 92120 Montrouge
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00

Credit Agricole Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Alain Afflelou Jul 2024 00000 0000000
Mundys Jul 2024 00000 0000000
Tricor Group Jul 2024 00000 0000000
AVS Verkehrssicherung Jul 2024 00000 0000000
AVS Verkehrssicherung Jul 2024 00000 0000000
Areas Jul 2024 00000 0000000
Recordati Jul 2024 00000 0000000
Recordati Jul 2024 00000 0000000
Recordati Jul 2024 00000 0000000
Nomura Holdings Jul 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 5,583 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Credit Agricole Co-Lenders (1,083)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
123 Investment Managers Other Service Provider Type Paris, France 1
1st Source Bank Commercial Bank South Bend, IN 0 00000
3i Group Lender London, United Kingdom 0 000
40|86 Advisors Lender Carmel, IN 0 00000
Aareal Bank Commercial Bank Wiesbaden, Germany 0 00.00
Abbey National Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 00 00000
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 00.00
ABN AMRO Rothschild Investment Bank London, United Kingdom 0 000.00
ABR Capital Partners Investment Bank Baltimore, MD 1 00000
ABSA Bank Lender Johannesburg, South Africa 5 00.00
You’re viewing 10 of 1,083 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Credit Agricole Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Credit Agricole‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Credit Agricole Team (146)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Philippe Marquetty Chief Executive Officer, CA Payment Services Montrouge, France
Olivier Gavalda Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Member of the Executive Committee & Managing Director 0 Montrouge, France
Xavier Musca Deputy Chief Executive Officer and Member of the Executive Committee 0 Montrouge, France
Jean-Paul Mazoyer Deputy General Manager & Member of the Executive Committee 0 Montrouge, France
Michel Mathieu Ph.D Deputy General Manager, Head of Retail Banking Subsidiaries & Member, Executive Committee 0 Montrouge, France
You’re viewing 5 of 146 team members. Get the full list »

Credit Agricole Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
Agnes Audier Credit Agricole Board Member 000 0000
Alessia Mosca Credit Agricole Board Member 000 0000
Carol Sirou Credit Agricole Board Member 000 0000
Catherine Umbricht Credit Agricole Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Epron Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

Credit Agricole Subsidiaries (34)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
La Fabrique by CA Acquirer Paris, France 2018
Pledg Financial Software Paris, France 0000
Crédit Agricole Assurances Multi-line Insurance Paris, France 0000
Crédit Agricole Mutuel du Languedoc Commercial Bank Lattes, France 0000
Crédit Agricole Normandie Acquirer Caen, France 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 34 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Credit Agricole FAQs

  • When was Credit Agricole founded?

    Credit Agricole was founded in 1894.

  • Who is the CEO of Credit Agricole?

    Philippe Marquetty and Philippe Brassac are the CEOs of Credit Agricole.

  • Where is Credit Agricole headquartered?

    Credit Agricole is headquartered in Montrouge, France.

  • What is the size of Credit Agricole?

    Credit Agricole total number of employees/professionals is 70,586.

  • What service provider type is Credit Agricole?

    Credit Agricole's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has Credit Agricole invested in or acquired?

    Credit Agricole has invested in or acquired companies like BEG Ingénierie, CibleR, and Groupe Medical Ovalie.

  • What are Credit Agricole subsidiaries?

    La Fabrique by CA, Pledg, and Crédit Agricole Assurances are subsidiaries of Credit Agricole.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »